Ohio Rising Stars 2009

    View Contact / News /Cincinnati

    Lawyers from the Cincinnati, Cleveland and Columbus offices were selected by their peers as being among the top up-and-coming lawyers, defined as 40 years of age and younger or in the practice of law for less than 10 years. The Squire Sanders lawyers receiving this honor and appearing in Ohio Super Lawyers–Rising Stars are:

    Cincinnati
    Thomas D. Amrine, Appellate
    Pierre H. Bergeron, Appellate
    Toby D. Merchant, Business/Corporate

    Cleveland
    Stephen P. Anway, International
    Cipriano S. Beredo III, Mergers & Acquisitions
    J. Philip Calabrese, General Litigation
    Michele L. Connell, Mergers & Acquisitions
    Michael A. Cullers, Tax
    Sherri L. Dahl, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
    Stephen M. Fazio, Business Litigation
    Gregory K. Gale, Securities & Corporate Finance
    Rebecca W. Haverstick, Business Litigation
    Amy Cadle Hocevar, General Litigation
    Stefanie M. Holland, Business/Corporate
    Colin R. Jennings, Business Litigation
    Bruce A. Khula, General Litigation
    Chaundra C. King, General Litigation
    Andrew R. Kruppa, Business Litigation
    Daniel C. Mazanec, General Litigation
    Stephanie E. Niehaus, General Litigation
    Philip M. Oliss, Business Litigation
    Christopher Panek, General Litigation
    Christina Henagen Peer, Schools & Education
    Sean T. Peppard, Mergers & Acquisitions
    Sarah K. Rathke, General Litigation
    Joseph P. Rodgers, Business Litigation
    Mark J. Savage, Business Litigation
    William V. Shaklee, Environmental
    Saber W. VanDetta, Business Litigation

    Columbus
    Laing P. Akers, Real Estate
    Mary Amos Augsburger, Government Relations
    Tara A. Aschenbrand, Employment & Labor
    Matthew S. Bailey, Business/Corporate
    Aaron T. Brogdon, General Litigation
    Patrick D. Cornelius, Business/Corporate
    Gregory R. Daniels, Bonds/Government Finance
    Stefanie T.G. Duffy, Real Estate
    Jessica D. Goldman, Business Litigation
    Amy Ruth Ita, Employment & Labor
    Greta M. Kearns, Civil Litigation Defense
    Thomas F. Kibbey, Real Estate
    Aneca E. Lasley, Business Litigation
    Mary C. Mertz, Business Litigation
    Kristin E. Richner, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
    Emily E. Root, Business Litigation
    Aaron A. Seamon, Securities & Corporate Finance
    Kendra S. Sherman, Environmental
    Heather L. Stutz, Business Litigation
    Andrew P. Swary, Real Estate
    Andrew D. Thompson, Environmental
    Jeffrey R. Wahl, Business/Corporate
    Greg R. Wehrer, Business Litigation

    Press Contacts

    Angelo Kakolyris +1 212 407 0148