Squire Patton Boggs Lawyers and Practices Make Strong Showing in Chambers USA 2014

    View Contact / News /Cincinnati

    Squire Patton Boggs made a strong showing in the 2014 edition of Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business, with 52 lawyers and 20 practice areas recognized.

    The six practice groups that are ranked in the top tier of leading practices in the guide include:

    • Nationwide – Government: Government Relations;
    • Arizona – Corporate/M&A;
    • Arizona - Environment (including water rights);
    • Ohio - Banking & Finance;
    • Ohio - Bankruptcy/Restructuring; and
    • Ohio - Natural Resources & Environment.

    The guide also ranks nine Squire Patton Boggs lawyers in the top tier of leading lawyers:

    • Alvin Davis (Miami);
    • Guy Guinn (Cleveland);
    • Christopher Johnson (Phoenix);
    • John Nonna (New York);
    • Osborne Mills, Jr. (Cleveland);
    • Stuart Pape (Washington DC),
    • Luis Reiter (Miami);
    • Lawrence Rosenfeld (Phoenix); and
    • Christopher Thomas (Phoenix).

    Eight Squire Patton Boggs lawyers moved up in their ranking or were included in a new category in 2014: Daniel Berick (Cleveland); Mark Botti (Washington DC); Lew Clark (Phoenix); Roddy Devlin (New York); G. Christopher Meyer (Cleveland); Matthew Holman (Phoenix); and Naveen Rao (Washington DC).

    Three practice groups moved up in their ranking or were included for the first time: Arizona – Labor & Employment; Florida - Litigation: General Commercial; and Ohio - Corporate/M&A.

    The complete list of recognitions:

    Leading Practice Rankings

    Band 1

    • Nationwide – Government: Government Relations
    • Arizona – Corporate/M&A
    • Arizona – Environment (including water rights)
    • Ohio – Banking & Finance
    • Ohio – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
    • Ohio – Natural Resources & Environment

    Band 2

    • Nationwide – Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory
    • Arizona – Labor & Employment
    • Ohio – Corporate/M&A
    • Ohio – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
    • Ohio – Healthcare
    • Ohio – Litigation: General Commercial

    Band 3

    • Nationwide – Native American Law
    • Florida – Banking & Finance
    • Florida – Litigation: General Commercial
    • Ohio – Labor & Employment

    Band 4

    • Nationwide – Construction
    • District of Columbia – Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite
    • Florida – Real Estate
    • Ohio – Real Estate

    Leading Lawyer Rankings

    Senior Statesman

    • Van Carson: Natural Resources & Environment (Cleveland)

    Star Individuals

    • Thomas Hale Boggs, Jr., Government: Government Relations (Nationwide)
    • Stephen D. Lerner: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Cincinnati)
    • G. Christopher Meyer: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Cleveland)

    Band 1

    • Alvin B. Davis: Litigation: General Commercial (Miami)
    • Guy Guinn: Banking & Finance (Cleveland)
    • Christopher D. Johnson: Corporate/M&A (Phoenix)
    • Osborne Mills, Jr.: Banking & Finance (Cleveland)
    • John Nonna: Dispute Resolution: Insurer (Nationwide), (New York)
    • John Nonna: Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Reinsurance (Nationwide)
    • Stuart Pape: Food and Beverages: Regulatory and Litigation (Nationwide)
    • Luis Reiter: Banking & Finance (Miami)
    • Lawrence J. Rosenfeld: Labor & Employment (Phoenix)
    • Christopher D. Thomas: Environment (including water rights) (Phoenix)

    Band 2

    • Steven M. Auvil: Intellectual Property (Cleveland)
    • Geoffrey K. Barnes: Natural Resources & Environment (Cleveland) 
    • Peter W. Culp: Environment (including water rights) (Phoenix)
    • Charles F. Donley: Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory (Nationwide)
    • Carl A. Draucker: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Cleveland)
    • Steven L. Lisker: Real Estate (Phoenix)
    • Damond R. Mace: Litigation: General Commercial (Cleveland)
    • Alexandra M. MacLennan: Banking & Finance: Public Finance (Tampa)
    • Stephen J. Mitchell: Real Estate (Tampa)
    • Larry Schiffer: Dispute Resolution: Insurer (New York)
    • Marshall S. Sinick: Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory (Nationwide)
    • Gregory J. Viviani: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Cleveland)
    • Karen A. Winters: Natural Resources & Environment (Columbus) 
    • David Zagore: Corporate/M&A (Cleveland)

    Band 3

    • Roddy Devlin: Projects: PPP (Nationwide)
    • Steven Friedman: Construction (Cleveland)
    • Patricia E. Lowry: Litigation: General Commercial (West Palm Beach)
    • Carolyn McIntosh: Natural Resources & Environment (Colorado)
    • Douglas A. McWilliams: Natural Resources & Environment (Cleveland)
    • Lewis F. Murphy: Litigation: General Commercial (Miami)
    • Frank Placenti: Corporate/M&A (Phoenix)
    • Mark Sheridan: Litigation: Insurance (New Jersey)
    • Robin G. Weaver: Litigation: General Commercial (Cleveland)

    Band 4

    • Daniel Berick: Corporate/M&A (Cleveland)
    • Lew Clark: Labor & Employment (Phoenix)
    • John R. Gall: Litigation: General Commercial (Columbus)
    • Richard S. Gurbst: Litigation: General Commercial (Cleveland)
    • Robert B. Kelly: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (Washington DC)
    • Carlos M. Nalda: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (Washington DC)
    • Daniel B. Pasternak: Labor & Employment (Phoenix)
    • Robert Rendell, Banking & Finance (Texas)
    • Mark J. Ruehlmann: Litigation: General Commercial (Cincinnati)
    • Nicholas Allard: Government: Government Relations (Nationwide)

    Band 5

    • Antitrust: Mark Botti (Washington DC)
    • Kenneth Reisenfeld: International Arbitration (Nationwide)

    Up and Coming

    • Matthew Holman: Corporate/M&A (Phoenix)
    • Naveen Rao: Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory (Washington DC)

    Associates to Watch

    • Melodi Gates: Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)

    Press Contacts

    Angelo Kakolyris +1 973 848 5621