Squire Patton Boggs made a strong showing in the 2015 edition of Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business, with 49 lawyers and 19 practice areas recognized. This includes six practice groups and ten individuals who were ranked in the top tier in their respective fields.
The complete list of recognitions:
Leading Practice Rankings
Band 1
- Nationwide: Government: Government Relations
- Arizona: Corporate/M&A
- Arizona: Environment (including water rights)
- Ohio: Banking & Finance
- Ohio: Bankruptcy/Restructuring
- Ohio: Natural Resources & Environment
Band 2
- Arizona: Labor & Employment
- Nationwide: Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory
- Ohio: Corporate/M&A
- Ohio: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
- Ohio: Litigation: General Commercial
Band 3
- Florida: Banking & Finance
- Florida: Litigation: General Commercial
- New York: Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer
- Ohio: Healthcare
- Ohio: Labor & Employment
Band 4
- District of Columbia: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite
Recognized Practitioner
- Nationwide: International Arbitration
- Nationwide: Projects: PPP
Leading Lawyer Rankings
Senior Statesman
- Van Carson: Ohio: Natural Resources & Environment
- G. Christopher Meyer: Florida: Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Star Individuals
- Stephen Lerner: Ohio: Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Band 1
- Alvin B. Davis: Florida: Litigation: General Commercial
- Guy F. Guinn: Ohio: Banking & Finance
- Christopher D. Johnson: Arizona: Corporate/M&A
- Osborne Mills Jr.: Ohio: Banking & Finance
- John M. Nonna: Nationwide: Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer; Nationwide: Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Reinsurance; and New York: Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer
- Luis Reiter: Florida: Banking & Finance: Public Finance
- Lawrence J. Rosenfeld: Arizona: Labor & Employment
- Christopher D. Thomas: Arizona: Environment (including water rights)
Band 2
- Steven M. Auvil: Ohio: Intellectual Property
- Geoffrey K. Barnes: Ohio: Natural Resources & Environment
- Peter W. Culp: Arizona: Environment (including water rights)
- Charles F. Donley: Nationwide: Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory
- Carl A. Draucker: Ohio: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
- Steven L. Lisker: Arizona: Real Estate
- Damond R. Mace: Ohio: Litigation: General Commercial
- Alexandra M. MacLennan: Florida: Banking & Finance: Public Finance
- Larry P. Schiffer: New York: Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer
- Gregory J. Viviani: Ohio: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
- Karen A. Winters: Ohio: Natural Resources & Environment
- David A. Zagore: Ohio: Corporate/M&A
Band 3
- Roderick N. Devlin: Nationwide: Projects: PPP
- Steven A. Friedman: Ohio: Construction
- Patricia E. Lowry: Florida: Litigation: General Commercial
- Carolyn L. McIntosh: Colorado: Natural Resources & Environment
- Douglas A. McWilliams: Ohio: Natural Resources & Environment
- Stephen J. Mitchell: Florida: Real Estate
- Lewis F. Murphy: Florida: Litigation: General Commercial
- Peter A. Pavarini: Ohio: Healthcare
- Frank M. Placenti: Arizona: Corporate/M&A
- Michael D. Saad: Ohio: Real Estate
- Mark D. Sheridan: New Jersey: Litigation: Insurance
- Robin G. Weaver: Ohio: Litigation: General Commercial
Band 4
- Daniel G. Berick: Ohio: Corporate/M&A
- D. Lewis Clark Jr.: Arizona: Labor & Employment
- John R. Gall: Ohio: Litigation: General Commercial
- Richard S. Gurbst: Ohio: Litigation: General Commercial
- Jill S. Kirila: Ohio: Labor & Employment
- Carlos M. Nalda: District of Columbia: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite
- Daniel B. Pasternak: Arizona: Labor & Employment
- Robert S. Rendell: Texas: Banking & Finance
Band 5
- Mark J. Botti: District of Columbia: Antitrust
Recognized Practitioner
- Digna B. French: Florida: Litigation: General Commercial
- Frederick R. Nance: Ohio: Litigation: General Commercial
Up and Coming
- Matthew M. Holman: Arizona: Corporate/M&A
- Bryan J. Jaketic: Ohio: Intellectual Property