Publication
[…] The “Lawyers’ Exemption”

The so-called “lawyers’ exemption,” 22 U.S.C. 613(g), whose corresponding regulation is 28 CFR § 5.306(a), exempts lawyers’ activities on behalf of foreign principals only “in the course of judicial proceedings, criminal or civil law enforcement inquiries, investigations, or proceedings, or agency proceedings required by statute or regulation to be conducted on the record.” The FARA Unit proposes changes to the regulation that would: (1) make clear that the activities must be non-political, as “political” is defined in FARA and within the “bounds of normal legal representation;” and (2) specify that the activity could include providing information about the matter,