Publication
[…] Paul Manafort, briefly the manager of President Trump’s 2016 campaign, and an associate of General Michael Flynn, briefly the National Security Advisor in the first Trump Administration, were both prosecuted for violating FARA, and, more recently, Democratic Senator Bob Menendez was convicted of violating a FARA-like statute, to name only a few recent high-profile examples.

Commercial Activity Exemptions

The most significant proposed amendments relate to the regulations that implement the two FARA exemptions provided for by 22 U.S.C. § 613(d) relating to commercial activity. The first exemption (under 22 U.S.C. § 613(d)(1)) exempts those who engage only “in private and nonpolitical activities in furtherance of the bona fide trade or commerce of [a] foreign principal.” Under existing regulations, persons in the U.S. qualify for the exemption as long as their activities do not “directly promote the public or political interests of the foreign government” 28 CFR § 5.304(b) (emphasis added).